Drama Club

  • Throughout the year, Drama Club is one big, giant family that works together to put on the various theatrical productions that LP produces. Whether you are someone that likes being on stage telling stories with the lights shining down on you, or you prefer being the one that builds the sets or operates the light board, Drama Club is a great place to call home for your time here at Lewis-Palmer high school.

    Theatre Handbook-Syllabus

Announcements

  • Results for the Improv Show and Banquet Showcase

    Everyone who auditioned should be really proud of the work that they did. There was a lot of GREAT work and unfortunately just very little space for who could be in the Showcase. If you were chosen to be a part of the showcase then you need to be at the school by 430 pm on Thursday. 



    Lip syncs

     

    Caroline, Mollie, Catie, and Kayli-Phantom Of The Opera

     

    Ireanee-Egg

     

    Ryan, Halie, Teagn, Daniel-The Police

     

    George-Kinky Boots



    Showcase

     

    Jo and Lilly-Sunday in The Park With George

     

    Ryan and Caroline- Love is an Open Door

     

    Ireanee- In the Heights

     

    Andrew Knierim- Albert and His Cherry

     

    Liz Jirele-Beetlejuice

     

    Caroline, Ella M, Kayli -Shrek

     

    Luke Bettner- Medley



    Improv Games

     

    Paper Trail-Ryan Smith, Linnea, Halie

     

    TV Remote- Rae, Louis, Daniel, Ireanee, Kayli, George, Jess

     

    Late 4 Work- Maddie, Ethan A, Alycia

     

    2 Letter Pitch- Ryan S, Daniel, Catie Albanesi, Blue 

     

    Space Jump- Seniors

    Comments (-1)
  •  

    use your camera to scan the qr code below for drama club voting...

     

     

    Drama Club Voting

    Comments (-1)
  • To Everyone that tried out or applied for The Drowsy Chaperone,

    As often has been the case before, this was an incredibly challenging show to cast and crew. There was so much talent displayed the past week and an incredible amount of effort that was put forth. Inevitably there will be a mix of emotions tonight and throughout the weekend. Some excitement and some disappointment. Continue to be gracious with yourselves where you need to be, excited where you can be or empathic where you ought to be. I'm incredibly proud of all of you, whether you were cast or not. It takes a lot of guts to put yourselves out there like you did this week. We will have an all company cast and crew meeting tomorrow at 2 pm in the auditorium. Cohort A, continue to enter through the hallway across from the main office and sit in the House right side of the auditorium. Cohort B will enter through the main auditorium doors and sit on the House Left side of the auditorium. All of this should be well spaced out. Be prepared to take part in a symptom tracker throughout rehearsals and plan on sitting in the same areas. While all of these protocols may seem ridiculous, the closer we follow them then the less likely we will have to have large quarantines. Congratulations, sleep well, and see you tomorrow!

    -Mr. Clark

     

    Kayli Ecklund Stage Manager
    Addison Haworth Asst. Stage Manager
    Paige Dayton Set Crew Head
    Devin Crews Choreographer
    Ellie Demuth Light Designer
    Mollie Albanesi Sound Designer
    Luke Bettner Props Crew Head
    Belle Coone Costume Crew Head
    Catie Albanesi Tech Director's Asst.
    Rylee Hultman Stg Mgr Intern-Costume
    Shaina Gichuki Stg Mgr Intern-Lights
         
    Connor Mcrae Lights Crew
    Hannah Gross Lights Crew
    Jake Kniep Lights Crew
    Kate Dunham Lights Crew
         
    Ella McRae Flex Crew
    Zoe O'Donnell Flex Crew
    Kendall Warman Props Crew
    Chloe Barnas Props Crew
    Alyson Font Props Crew/House Crew
         
    Hannah Cooper Set Crew
    Ella Tarleton Set Crew
    Alycia Fernandez Set Crew
    Lyndon Elmer Set Crew
    Ryan Smith Set Crew/Flex Crew
         
    Maddie Thompson Costume/Makeup
    Addie Tanton Costume Crew
    Halie Mason Costume Crew
    Teagan Salo Costume Crew
         
    Mia Ashford Sound Crew
    Sebastien Liekhus Sound Crew
    Ryn Martin Sound Crew
         
    Ryan Lewis Man in Chair
    Jo Franklin Aldolpho
    Jonny Petak Robert Martin
    Jack Markowitz George
    Brecken Lusk Underling
    Daniel Ratliff Bald Feldzieg
    Emily Griffen Gangster 1
    Anita Gichuki Gangster 2
    Liz Jirele Janet
    Caroline D'Ambra The Drowsy Chaperone
    Makena Norton Kitty
    Lillian Hyatt Mrs. Tottendale
    Ireanee DeVeyra Trix
    Ryann Lilley Reporter 2-Mrs. T U.S.
    Griffin McKay
    Ensemble-Man in Chair U.S.
    Andrew Knierim
    Superintendant-Ensemble
    Tori Lueck Ensemble- Janet U.S.
    Taylor Brooks Ensemble- Drowsy U.S.
    George Piland Ensemble- Reporter 1
    Claire DeBoer Ensemble Trix U.S.
    Cameron Gearhart Ensemble
    Harry Harcrow Ensemble
    Juliet Dumond Ensemble
    Samantha Laudner Ensemble
    Maddie Moum Ensemble
    Gabby Pietz Ensemble
    Brooke Koback Ensemble
    Katie Gross Ensemble
    Comments (-1)
  • Hey everyone,

     

    Great job the past couple of days with auditions. There were a lot of fantastic auditions and a lot of difficult decisions to make. I’m so proud of you all for the work you put into your auditions. There will be a read through and mandatory meeting on Monday for Emotional Baggage and on Tuesday for Tracks. Both meetings will begin at 3pm. Just as a heads up, Cast Fees will be $45 and Crew Fees will be $20 which will include your showshirts and cast party.

     

    Emotional Baggage

     

    Can’t Get Over First Love

    Ireanee DeVeyra

    Chip On Shoulder About Weight

    Jo Franklin

    Dead End Job

    Harry Harcrow

    Getting Over Heart Attack

    George Piland

    Insecure About Looks

    Lillian Hyatt

    Living in the Past

    Liz Jirele

    Overbearing Mom

    Andrew Knierim

    Well Rounded Person

    Caroline D’Ambra

    Female Understudy

    Allyson Font

    Male Understudy

    Cameron Gearhart

       

    Stage Manager

    Addison Haworth

    Asst. Stage Manager

    Kayli Ecklund

    Co-Light Designer

    Ellie Demuth

    CO-Light Designer

    Max Kaiser

    Props Wrangler-Crew Head

    Luke Bettner

    Costume Crew Head

    Belle Coon

    Run Crew/Flex Crew Head

    Catie Albanesi

    Sound Crew Head

    Mollie Albanesi

    Set Crew Head

    Paige Dayton

       

     

    Lights Crew

    Ryder Berendes

    Lights Crew

    Hannah Gross

    Costume Crew

    Sophia Vidano

    Costume Crew

    Sophie Garza

    Costume Crew

    Brooke Koback

    Sound Crew

    Kate Dunham

    Sound Crew

    Taylor Brooks

    Set Construction Crew

    Emily Briggs

    Set Construction Crew

    Avarie Cronin

    Set Construction Crew

    Alycia Fernandez

    Set Construction Crew

    Victoria Lueck

    Set Construction Crew

    Chloe Barnas

    Set Construction Crew

    Ethan Atzmon

    Props Crew

    Shaina Gichuki

    Props Crew

    Caden Deramus

     

    Tracks

     

    Homeless Girl

    Teagan Salo

    Old Man

    Ryan Lewis

    Lawyer

    Emily Griffen

    Businesswoman

    Juliet DuMond

    Nun

    Anita Gichuki

    Businessman

    Brecken Lusk

    Highschool Girl

    Makena Norton

    Highschool Boy

    Jack Markowitz

    Waitress

    Gabby Pietz

    Bald Professor

    Daniel Ratliff

    Female Understudy

    Claire Deboer

    Male Understudy

    Griffen McKay

       

    Stage Manager

    Kayli Ecklund

    Asst. Stage Manager

    Addison Haworth

    Co-Light Designer

    Ellie Demuth

    CO-Light Designer

    Max Kaiser

    Props Wrangler-Crew Head

    Blue Wise

    Costume Crew Head

    Belle Coon

    Sound Designer

    Zoe O’Donnell

    Sound Crew Head

    Mollie Albanesi

    Set Crew Head

    Ryan Smith

    Lights Crew

    Connor McRae

     

    Lights Crew

    Fulfilled by set crew at a later date

       

    Costume Crew

    Ryn Martin

    Costume Crew

    Halie Mason

       

    Sound Crew

    Fulfilled by set crew at a later date

       

    Set Construction Crew

    Gavin Lewis

    Set Construction Crew

    Halie Mason

    Set Construction Crew

    Caleb Phillips

    Set Construction Crew

    Lucas Reilly

    Set Construction Crew

    Delaney Ward

       

    Props Crew

    Abby Wilson

    Props Crew

    Jonny Petak

     

    See you at 3pm on Monday for Emotional Baggage and 3pm on Tuesday for Tracks

    Comments (-1)

Drama Club Information

Upcoming Events

  • There are no upcoming events to display.